Development Men

2013 Development Men's National Team

2013 Development Men’s National Team

No. Name Position Height Hometown
4 Kevin Pangos Guard 6-1 Holland Landing, Ont.
5 Brady Heslip Guard 6-2 Burlington, Ont.
6 Kyle Wiltjer Forward 6-9 Portland, Ore.
7 Melvin Ejim Guard 6-6 Toronto, Ont.
8 Thomas Scrubb Forward 6-5 Montreal, Que.
9 Mangisto Arop Guard 6-6 Edmonton, Alta.
10 Daniel Mullings Forward 6-2 Toronto, Ont.
11 Philip Scrubb Guard 6-3 Richmond, B.C.
12 Dwight Powell Forward 6-9 Toronto, Ont.
13 Jordan Bachynski Centre 7-2 Calgary, Alta.
14 Murphy Burnatowski Forward 6-7 Waterloo, Ont.
15 Owen Klassen Forward 6-10 Kingston, Ont.

2013 FISU Summer Universiade

Date Opponent Time (ET) Result
Sunday, July 7 Sweden 12:30 p.m. W 84 – 69
Monday, July 8 United Arab Emirates 12:30 p.m. W 137 – 43
Wednesday, July 10 Australia 5:00 a.m. W 92 – 83
Thursday, July 11 Czech Republic 12:30 p.m. W 87 – 56
Friday, July 12 United States 5:00 a.m. W 94 – 85
Sunday, July 14 Brazil 10:00 a.m. W 88 – 77
Monday, July 15 Russian Fed. 8:30 a.m. L 78 – 68
Tuesday, July 16 Serbia 11:00 a.m. L 87 – 74

2013 Development Men’s National Team – Exhibition Tour Roster

No. Name Position Height Hometown
4 Kevin Pangos Guard 6-1 Holland Landing, Ont.
5 Brady Heslip Guard 6-2 Burlington, Ont.
6 Kyle Wiltjer Forward 6-9 Portland, Ore.
7 Melvin Ejim Guard 6-6 Toronto, Ont.
8 Thomas Scrubb Forward 6-5 Montreal, Que.
9 Mangisto Arop Guard 6-6 Edmonton, Alta.
10 Laurent Rivard Guard 6-5 Saint-Bruno, Que.
11 Philip Scrubb Guard 6-3 Richmond, B.C.
12 Dwight Powell Forward 6-9 Toronto, Ont.
13 Jordan Bachynski Centre 7-2 Calgary, Alta.
14 Murphy Burnatowski Forward 6-7 Waterloo, Ont.
15 Owen Klassen Forward 6-10 Kingston, Ont.
16 Daniel Mullings Forward 6-2 Toronto, Ont.
17 Grant Mullins Guard 6-3 Burlington, Ont.

2013 Four Nations’ International Invitational Tournament Schedule

Date Opponent Location Time (ET) Result
June 8 China Kaixian, China 7:00 a.m. W 70 – 66
June 9 United States Kaixian, China 8:30 a.m. W 75 – 73
June 10 Latvia Kaixian, China 7:00 a.m. W 82 – 40
June 12 United States Huaihua, China 7:00 a.m. W 86 – 62
June 13 China Huaihua, China 8:30 a.m. W 81 – 62
June 14 Latvia Huaihua, China 7:00 a.m. W 102 – 61
June 16 United States Wuqi, China 8:30 a.m. W 95 – 93 (2OT)
June 17 China Wuqi, China 6:30 a.m. W 85 – 70
June 18 Latvia Wuqi, China 6:30 a.m. W 93 – 38

2013 Development Men’s National Team Staff

Name Position
Jay Triano Head Coach
Dave Smart Assistant Coach
Greg Francis Assistant Coach
Phil Handy Assistant Coach
Sam Gibbs Therapist
Charlie Weingroff Strength and Conditioning Coach
Marc Bubbs Nutritionist
David Cox Sport Psychologist
Chris Cheng Team Manager
K.C. Beard Video Coordinator
Scottie Stats Team Statistician

ARCHIVE

2011 DEVELOPMENT MEN'S NATIONAL TEAM ROSTER AND STAFF