15 U NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP - DAY 4 RECAP

15U Girls National Championship - Day 4

Quarter-Finals #1: Alberta 52 - British Columbia 53

In the first quarter-final matchup, Alberta faced off against British Columbia.  Alberta applied great defensive pressure from the start, forcing B.C. to put up contested shots.  Alberta went on an early 9-0 run early in the second quarter and appeared to be in control at the half, leading by a score of 22-9.  However, in the second half, the roles became reversed as B.C. were a much more aggressive squad, locking down on defence and forcing Alberta to make 24 turnovers in the half (and scoring 23 points as a result).  Led by Rylee Semeniuk (11 points) and Shemaiah Abatayo (12 points) who both knocked down three crucial 3-pointers late in the fourth, B.C pulled off a miraculous comeback to tie the game at the end of regulation.  In overtime, Abatayo scored all of her teamâ??s points to complete the comeback, edging out Alberta by a score of 53-52.  Alberta's top scorer was Tea Demong with 16 points and 11 rebounds. 

Quarter-Finals #2: Manitoba 38 - Saskatchewan 83

The next quarter-finals game featured the hometown team Saskatchewan taking on Team Manitoba.  Playing in front of an energetic home crowd, the undefeated Saskatchewan team was ready to make a statement.  Controlling the game from the tip, Saskatchewan was efficient both on the offensive and defensive ends.  Forcing Manitoba to turn the ball over 16 times in the half and scoring 19 points off of the turnovers, Saskatchewan took a commanding 46-20 lead going into the half.  In the second half, Saskatchewan continued to put the pressure on Manitoba out-rebounding them by a margin of 24-9 to seal the game.  Saskatchewan went on to win the game convincingly by a score of 83-38, lead by Cara Misskey with 18 points. 

Classification Game: Nova Scotia 54 - New Brunswick 69

Nova Scotia Top Scorer - Denezz Beals (10 points), Sarah Delorey (10 points)

New Brunswick Top Scorer - Kylee Speedy (13 points)

 

15U Boys National Championship - Day 4

Quarter-Finals #1: Saskatchewan 99 - New Brunswick 82

In the first playoff matchup on the boy's side, hometown Saskatchewan played host to New Brunswick in an offensive showdown.  Saskatchewan came out firing on all cylinders, shooting 51% from the field in the first half while converting on 45% of their 3-point attempts.  The undefeated New Brunswick team traded 3-pointers with Saskatchewan throughout the first half to stay in the game, led by Luke Stewartâ??s 6 3-pointers. Both team combined for 18 made 3-pointers in the half with Saskatchewan up 10 heading into halftime.  In the second half, Saskatchewan continued their attack and went on a 17-3 run to start the third quarter.  Led by game high scorer Joshua Soifer (37 points & 11 rebounds), Saskatchewan played their best game of the tournament in front of a loud home crowd and went on to win the game 99-82.  New Brunswick's top scorer was Luke Stewart with 23 points. 

Quarter-Finals #2: Nova Scotia 75 - Alberta 94

The second quarter-final matchup featured Nova Scotia taking on Alberta.  Both teams played tough in the early going matching in intensity and tempo.  Alberta utilized their size to controlled the boards, while Nova Scotia kept the score close behind the play of Kyree Thompson who scored 16 of his 31 points in the first half.  With five lead changes in the half, Alberta took a small 41-38 lead going into the break.  While Kyree continued to attack in the 3rd quarter, Alberta went on a few runs of their own to start pulling away.  With five players sharing their load offensively and scoring in double digits, Alberta was able to upset the defending champion by a score of 94-75.  Alberta's top scorers were Roman Niro (17 points) and Nyasha Mubayiwa (16 points).   

Classification Game: Newfoundland 56 - Manitoba 76

Newfoundland Top Scorer - Matthew Pennell (18 points)

Manitoba Top Scorer - Mason Kraus (27 points)

All games will be played at the University of Regina Center for Kinesiology Health and Sport (CKHS). This newly renovated facility has 3 FIBA regulation sized basketball courts with a seating capacity of 2,000 people.

Catch all the action from the 2017 15U Boy's and Girl's National Championships streaming here.

Tournament at a Glance

DATE

ITEM

Saturday, July 22 & Sunday, July 23Team Arrivals / Official Arrivals / Team Practices / Coaches Technical Session / Player Orientations

Monday, July 24

Preliminary Games

Tuesday, July 25

Preliminary Games / National Championship Banquet

Wednesday, July 26

Preliminary Games

Thursday, July 27

Playoff Games

Friday, July 28

Playoff Games / Classification Games / Parents' Meeting

Saturday, July 29

Medal Games / Classification Games / Awards Presentation / Closing Ceremonies

Sunday, July 30

Team Departures / Officials Departures

For the official tournament website, please click here