65 ATHLETES INVITED TO WOMEN’S NATIONAL AGE-GROUP ASSESSMENT CAMP

Athletes and Coaches Announced for December Camp

Sixty-five athletes from across the country have been invited to participate in the women’s national age-group assessment camp at Humber College, North Campus in Toronto, ON from December 13-17.

“We are excited to hold this camp to provide identified athletes with exposure to our Canadian Style of Play to then apply the skills and knowledge towards the goal of becoming a world-class athlete and representing Canada at the top international level,” said Denise Dignard, Director of Women’s High Performance. “Having a pool of world-class coaches who are committed to the long-term development of podium athletes for the senior national team is a key contributor to our successful system.  When we gather individuals who are all striving for excellence, the energy is tremendous and sparks the passion for continued growth.”

The camp offers a national training environment with international focus to top athletes born 1996 or later who have been selected through the national identification process. 

Women’s high performance coaches from across the country will provide leadership, including junior (U18) women’s national team head coach Rich Chambers (Terry Fox Secondary School) and 2014 cadette (U16) women’s national team head coach Carly Clarke (Ryerson University).

National team sport scientist, coaches and technical staff will conduct testing and training sessions, as well as assess the overall athlete pool to determine the areas of growth of the athletes as well as list of invitees for the March age-group camp leading towards the nominees to the 2015 summer cadette and junior national team program tryouts.

Placing 6th at the 2014 FIBA U17 World Championships for Women, the cadette team will participate in the 2015 FIBA Americas U16 Championship for Women. The team will be comprised of athletes born 1999 or later. The assistant coaching staff to be confirmed following the camp.

Silver medalist at the 2014 FIBA Americas U18 Championships in Colorado Springs, the junior squad has advanced to the 2015 FIBA U19 World Championships for Women in Russia from July 16-26.

Qualifying for 6 consecutive U19 world championships Chambers returns as head coach and will be assisted by Scott Edwards (University of Alberta) and Scott Reeves (Thompson Rivers University). The 2015 junior team will be comprised athletes born in 1996 or later.   

Canada is currently ranked 4th in the world in the FIBA women’s age-group rankings. 

A full athlete invitee and staffing list below.

     

WOMEN’S NATIONAL AGE-GROUP CAMP INVITEES

Name

YOB

Hometown

Laeticia Amihere

2001

Mississauga, ON

Chelayne Bailey

1997

Pickering, ON

Jacey Bailey

1998

Burnaby, BC

Niyah Becker

2000

Winnipeg, MB

Angela Bongomin

1998

Regina, SK

Halle Bovell

1998

Hamilton, ON

Mikaela Brewer

1998

Barrie, ON

Hailey Brown

1999

Hamilton, ON

Bridget Carleton

1997

Chatham, ON

Julia Chandler

1997

Toronto, ON

Shay Colley

1996

Brampton, ON

Maurane  Corbin

1997

St. Bruno, QC

Macaela Crone

1999

Moose Jaw, SK

Emily Dewey

1999

Regina, SK

Sarah Donovan

1999

London, ON

Zayn Dornstauder

1997

Regina, SK

Libby Epoch

1998

Moose Jaw, SK

Taisha Exanor

1999

Saint-Laurent, QC

Louise Forsyth

1999

Langley, BC

Danielle Garven

1997

Ajax, ON

Maël Gilles

1997

Montreal, QC

Oksana Gouchie-Provencher

1998

Markham, ON

Hanna Hall

1999

Hamilton, ON

Carmen Handy

1999

Sarnia, ON

Taya Hanson

2000

Kelowna, BC

Sarah Hiscock

1999

Mount Pearl, NL

Paule-Beline Ibata

2000

Pierrefonds, QC

Dana Inglis

1999

Winnipeg, MB

Alyssa Jerome

1999

Toronto, ON

Barbara Johnson

1996

Toronto, ON

Ella Johnson

1999

Saskatoon, SK

Jaelyne Kirkpatrick

1997

Oakville, ON

Aislinn Konig

1998

Surrey, BC

Veronika Lavergne

1997

Cumberland, ON

Myriam Leclerc

1998

St.-Roch-De-Richelieu, QC

Roxane Makolo

2000

St.Hubert, QC

Eleanore Marciszewski

1999

Ste-Julie, QC

Summer Maskewich

1998

Calgary, AB

Amy Mazutinec

1999

Stirling, AB

Julan McDonald

1998

Scarborough, ON

Bridget Mulholland

1998

Kingston, ON

Reece Mungar

1999

Stoney Creek, ON

Bliss Mutanda

1998

Greenfield Park, QC

Alexa Neal

2000

Mercier, QC

Michaela Nieuwenhuizen

1997

Strathoy, ON

Shaina Pellington

1999

Pickering, ON

Lauryn Prokop

1999

Saskatoon, SK

Aiden Rainford

1999

Toronto, ON

Gabrielle Roache

2000

St. Johns, NL

Alicia Roufosse

1997

Abbotsford, BC

Cierra Roufosse

1997

Abbotsford, BC

Marcie Schlick

1998

Prince George, BC

Kyla Shand

1999

Saskatoon, SK

Sage Stobbart

1999

North Vancouver, BC

Sarah Te-Biasu

2001

Montreal, QC

Nyamuoch Teny

1998

Kitchener, ON

Julianna Thomson

1998

Conestogo, ON

Tatiana Toledo

1998

Blainville, QC

Andrea Torres

1998

Terrebonne, QC

Kendra van Leeuwen

1998

Brantford, ON

Anika Weekes

2000

Toronto, ON

Paulla Weekes

2000

Toronto, ON

Eternati Willock

1997

Scarborough, ON

Lauren Yearwood

1997

Victoria, BC

Jessica Zarowny

1999

Lethbridge, AB

 

  

WOMEN’S HIGH PERFORMANCE COACHES

NAME

HOMETOWN

CB AFFILIATION

AFFILIATION

Agnes Borg

Toronto, ON

WHP pool candidate and TAS

Canada Basketball and Ontario Basketball

Rich Chambers

Port Moody, BC

JWNT HC

Terry Fox SS

Carly Clarke

Halifax, NS

CWNT HC

Ryerson University

Andre Desjardins

Gloucester, ON

WNT coaching pool & coach mentoring

Louis Riel SS

Scott Edwards

Edmonton, AB

JWNT AC

University of Alberta

Jodi Gram

Markham, ON

CWNT co-lead

Bill Crothers SS

Erin McAleenan

Lethbridge, AB

WHP pool candidate

University of Lethbridge

Fabian McKenzie

Sydney, NS

DWNT HC & coach mentoring

Cape Breton University

Claire Meadows

Brantford, ON

WHP pool candidate

University of Lethbridge

Scott Reeves

Kamloops, BC

JWNT AC

Thompson Rivers University

Dani Sinclair

Victoria, BC

WHP pool candidate

University of Victoria

Ryan Thorne

Montreal, QC

WHP pool candidate & TAS-QC

McGill University

Emily Wright

Burnaby, BC

WHP pool candidate

Simon Fraser University

 


 

 

PERFORMANCE ANALYSTS (PA)

NAME

HOMETOWN

CB AFFILIATION

AFFILIATION

Sunny Ahluwalia

Vancouver, BC

WHP PA

Simon Fraser University

Hasan Alanam

Etobicoke, ON

Candidate PA

 

Nick DeAdder

Canning, NS

Candidate PA

Acadia University

Brett Harper

Waterloo, ON

Candidate PA

 

Michele Hynes

Winnipeg, MB

DWNT PA

University of Manitoba

Nate McKibbon

Dundas, ON

WHP PA

McMaster University

Dipesh Mistry

Markham, ON

SWNT PA

Ryerson University

Megan Wiggins

Fillmore, SK

WHP PA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TEAM MANAGERS/APPRENTICE COACHES

NAME

HOMETOWN

CB AFFILIATION

AFFILIATION

Megan Pinske

Coquitlam, BC

CW TM/Apprentice

University of Alberta

Kadie Riverin

Ottawa, ON

JW TM/Apprentice

The York School

 

 


   

OBSERVING PROVINCIAL COACHING, TECHNICAL STAFF, OTHER COACHES & TECHNICAL LEADERS

Name

Hometown

CB Affiliation

Affiliation

Mireille Beland

Repentigny, QC

TAS-QC & Youth Council

Vanier College

Albena Branzova-Dimitrova

Montreal, QC

TAS-QC

Universite du Quebec a Montreal

Katie Hamilton

Sault Ste Marie, ON

Technical staff

Basketball PEI

Harry Lamarre

Montreal, QC

TAS-QC

Ecole Louisbourg

Shaun McGuinness

North Vancouver, BC

TAS-BC

Basketball BC

Devon Norris

Halifax, NS

Technical staff

Basketball Nova Scotia

Lindsay Walsh

Truro, NS

Technical staff

Ontario Basketball

Renaldo Maignan

Montreal, QC

TAS-QC

École Lucien Pagé

     

THERAPISTS

Name

Hometown

Role

Affiliation

Michelle Bell

Brampton, ON

Athletic Therapist

Ryerson University

Tracy Blake

Rexdale, ON

Physiotherapist

 

Marcel Charland

Toronto, ON

SWNT Athletic Therapist

University of Toronto

Danielle Dobney

Aurora, ON

Athletic Therapist

 

Jessica Kenny

London, ON

Physiotherapist

 

Joan Mlynarczyk

Toronto, ON

SWNT Physiotherapist & Lead Sport Medicine and Therapy

Sport Medicine and Therapy Lead

Patrice Pepin

Quebec City, QC

DWNT Physiotherapist

 

Yung Wong

Edmonton, AB

Physiotherapist

University of Alberta