BASKETBALL BC PRESIDENT HONOURED IN VICTORIA

VICTORIA – Inside the Fairmont Empress Hotel's Ivy Ballroom, 75 inspirational British Columbians were honoured by Premier Christy Clark today with the Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal in recognition of their service to their fellow citizens.

The ceremony celebrated accomplished individuals in areas such as business, athletics, law enforcement, community volunteerism, education and philanthropy.

"It's inspiring to see people accomplishing such extraordinary things for their community," said Premier Clark. "The people we are recognizing today set a powerful example to follow in their footsteps, and find ways to make a real difference."

The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal was created to mark the 2012 celebrations of the 60th anniversary of Her Majesty's accession to the throne. Recipients of the medal have made a significant contribution to a province, territory, region or community within Canada, or an achievement abroad that brings credit to Canada. Like Her Majesty, those recognized have dedicated themselves to service their fellow citizens, communities and country.

Following the medal presentation ceremony, to mark the end of the Queen's Diamond Jubilee celebrations, Premier Clark unveiled a new portrait of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Commissioned by the federal government for the Queen's Diamond Jubilee, the portrait will replace the one hanging in the reception hall of the Parliament Buildings.

Quick Facts:

During the Queen's Diamond Jubilee celebration, the Premier presented medals to 223 British Columbians.

  • The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal is a tangible way to honour Her Majesty for her service to this country.
  • During the year of celebrations, 60,000 deserving Canadians from across the country have been recognized.
  • The government of B.C. is presenting approximately 760 medals.
  • All MLAs and ministers have been involved in awarding the medals, ensuring they reach as many deserving people in our province as possible.

Learn More:

To learn more about the Queen's Diamond Jubilee, visit: http://www.gg.ca/document.aspx?id=14019&lan=eng

View photos of the presentations at: http://flic.kr/s/aHsjE5H74z

A backgrounder follows.

Contact: 

Mike Morton
Press Secretary
Office of the Premier
250 588-8380

BACKGROUNDER

Premier's Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal recipients

(First 75 names are from the ceremony on Feb. 26 in Victoria)

  • 1. Constable Cara Adams, Maple Ridge - Protective Services
  • 2. Mr. John Appleby, West Bank - Sports
  • 3. Ms. Brenda Aynsley, Kamloops - Community Service
  • 4. Mr. Sudarshan Bakshi, Delta - Community Service
  • 5. Ms. Suzi Beber, Victoria - Community Service
  • 6. Constable Dale Bennett, Merritt - Protective Services
  • 7. Constable Jackson Bernard, Tofino - Protective Services
  • 8. Mr. John Bethel, Vancouver - Public Service
  • 9. Mr. David Black, Victoria - Business
  • 10. Dr. Eric Frederick Broom, Vancouver - Sports
  • 11. Sergeant Michael Brown, Victoria - Protective Services
  • 12. Ms. Maria Byland, West Kelowna - Voluntary Service
  • 13. Ms. Phyllis Carlyle, Surrey - Public Service
  • 14. Ms. Diana Chan, North Vancouver - Sports
  • 15. Mr. William (Wei Sin) Chin, Kamloops - Public Service
  • 16. Mr. Domenico Ciccone, Prince Rupert - Public Service
  • 17. Mr. Sergio Cocchia, Vancouver - Philanthropy
  • 18. Ms. Yael Cohen, Vancouver - Community Service
  • 19. Constable Sean Michael Cowperwaite, Victoria - Protective Services
  • 20. Mr. Gordie Dodd, Victoria - Business
  • 21. Constable Lane Douglas-Hunt, Victoria - Protective Services
  • 22. Mr. Steven Dubas, Prince George - Sports
  • 23. Mr. Kent F. Duff, Victoria - Canadian Forces
  • 24. Constable Shawn Dupuis, Delta - Protective Services
  • 25. The Very Reverend Peter G. Elliott, Vancouver - Religion
  • 26. Mr. Stephen Fonseca, Burnaby - Public Service
  • 27. Dr. Peter Froese, Vancouver - Education
  • 28. Constable Derrick Gibson, Chilliwack - Protective Services
  • 29. Chief Shane Gottfriedson, Kamloops - Community Service
  • 30. Dr. Carmen L.Z. Gress, Victoria - Public Service
  • 31. His Worship Robert Hutchins, Ladysmith - Community Service *Presented on behalf of the Federation of Canadian Municipalities
  • 32. Mr. Andrew J. Hutchins, Duncan - Voluntary Service
  • 33. Mr. Satnam Johal, Surrey - Sports
  • 34. Constable Bruce Johnson, Mission - Protective Services
  • 35. Sergeant Michael Johnston, Victoria - Protective Services
  • 36. Ms. Audrey Kerr, Terrace - Voluntary Service
  • 37. Sergeant Jason Laidman, Victoria - Protective Services
  • 38. Mr. Brian Lamond, Fort St. John - Public Service
  • 39. Ms. Lisa J. Lapointe, Saanichton - Public Service
  • 40. Ms. Erasmia (Mia) Larsen, Victoria - Community Service
  • 41. Mr. Peter Leitch, North Vancouver - Arts & Culture
  • 42. His Worship Frank Leonard, Saanich - Politics *Presented on behalf of the Honourable Bill Bennett
  • 43. Mrs. Jean Lewis, Courtenay - Voluntary Service
  • 44. Ms. Qiuxia (Cherie) Lu, Burnaby - Sports
  • 45. Ms. Jill MacKay, Terrace - Voluntary Service
  • 46. Constable Jordan MacKellar, Tofino - Protective Services
  • 47. Deputy Chief Constable Del Manak, Victoria - Protective Services *Presented on behalf of the Canadian Association of Chiefs of Police
  • 48. Mr. Kelly Mann, Victoria - Sports
  • 49. Mr. Paul Marley, North Vancouver - Sports
  • 50. Mr. Jim McAllister, Sidney - Public Service
  • 51. Mr. Phillip T. McArthur, Coquitlam - Community Service
  • 52. Mr. Gary McCall, Kamloops - Public Service
  • 53. Mr. Ken McClure, Golden - Public Service
  • 54. Ms. Tammy McComb, Delta - Sports
  • 55. Ms. Lori Dale McKenzie, Victoria - Public Service
  • 56. Mr. Reg Norman, Dawson Creek - Community Service
  • 57. Mr. Rob Owens, Campbell River - Public Service
  • 58. Mr. Rick Owens, Vernon - Public Service
  • 59. Ms. Monica Peacock, Prince George - Voluntary Service
  • 60. Mr. Bob Plecas, Victoria - Public Service
  • 61. Constable Ken Ramsay, Victoria - Protective Services
  • 62. Corporal Dustine Rodier, Richmond - Protective Services
  • 63. Mr. Flynn Seddon, Kelowna - Sports
  • 64. Ms. Lisa Seed, Vancouver - Community Service *Presented on behalf of the Honourable Bill Bennett
  • 65. Ms. Tracey Shelley, Vancouver - Sports
  • 66. Mr. Dennis Skulsky, Surrey - Sports
  • 67. Constable Amberia Sovdi, Surrey - Protective Services
  • 68. His Worship Luke Strimbold, Burns Lake - Community Service
  • 69. Constable Dominic Toa, West Vancouver - Protective Services
  • 70. Constable Curtis Todd, Maple Ridge - Protective Services
  • 71. Mr. Robert Turley, Sooke - Public Service
  • 72. Mr. Ian Wallace, Vancouver - Arts & Culture
  • 73. Dr. Harold Weinberg, Anmore - Public Service
  • 74. Mr. Alex Wharrie, Burnaby - Public Service
  • 75. Sergeant Lynn Young, Surrey - Protective Services
  • Ms. Judy Armstrong, Kamloops - Sports
  • Mr. Peter N. Baird, Vancouver - Multicultural Endeavours
  • Mr. Randy Bartsch, Abbotsford - Philanthropy
  • Mrs. Molly Beddington, Victoria - Community Service
  • Mr. Stuart Belkin, Vancouver - Philanthropy
  • Constable Marc Belliveau, Langley - Protective Services
  • Mr. Eli Bennett, New Westminster - Arts & Culture
  • Mr. Tony Bhullar, Surrey - Community Service
  • Constable Shawn Bollivar, Vancouver - Protective Services
  • Constable Mark Bouchey, Vancouver - Protective Services
  • Mr. Walter Bucher, Smithers - Public Service
  • Mr. Fred Burrows, Fort St. John - Public Service
  • Ms. Judy Caldwell, Vancouver - Health Care
  • Ms. Adriane Carr, Vancouver - Environment
  • Ms. Janine Chan, Kamloops - Sports
  • Sergeant Andrew Chan, Vancouver - Protective Services
  • Mr. Dennis Chan, Vancouver - Business
  • Mr. Fernando Correia, Duncan - Sports
  • Mr. Douglas Coupland, West Vancouver - Arts & Culture
  • Colonel Richard Cowling, Courtenay - Canadian Forces
  • Mr. Michael Cuccione, Coquitlam - Health Care
  • Mr. Don Cunnings, Pitt Meadows - Community Service
  • Constable Peter Da Silva, Vancouver - Protective Services
  • Ms. MaryAnn DeCorby, Vancouver - Sports
  • Constable Rod Deighton, Abbotsford - Protective Services
  • Ms. Anne Deitch, Burnaby - Sports
  • Ms. Ginny Dennehy, Whistler - Health Care
  • Mr. Budh Dhahan, Vancouver - Education
  • Mr. Steven Dickinson, Langley - Community Service
  • Mr. Brian Downie, Terrace - Community Service
  • Mr. Dave Eaves, Vancouver - Business
  • Ms. Penny Erickson, Heffley Creek - Sports
  • Constable Jared Etsell, Bella Coola - Protective Services
  • Constable Patricia Evans, Ashcroft - Protective Services
  • Mr. Brent Fairweather, Lloydminster - Sports
  • Sergeant Rob Faoro, Vancouver - Protective Services
  • Mr. Murray Farmer, North Saanich - Philanthropy
  • Constable Jeffrey Ferguson, 100 Mile House - Protective Services
  • Ms. Janet Fraser, Vancouver - Politics
  • Mr. Stan Fuller, North Vancouver - Business
  • Constable Christian Galbraith, Vancouver - Protective Services
  • Ms. Alanna Garrett, Creston - Public Service
  • Ms. Joyce Gibson, Terrace - Community Service
  • Corporal Joel Glen, Surrey - Protective Services
  • Sergeant Drew Grainger, Surrey - Protective Services
  • Constable Andre Haaksma, Port Coquitlam - Protective Services
  • Constable Sean Hackman, Coquitlam - Protective Services
  • Mr. Dan Hamhuis, Vancouver - Sports
  • Constable Tanya Hermann, Vancouver - Protective Services
  • Ms. Deborah Hines, Vancouver - Public Service
  • Ms. Barbara Hislop, Burnaby - Community Service
  • Mr. Jim Hoggan, Vancouver - Environment
  • Mr. Ryan Holmes, Vancouver - Technology
  • Mrs. Ariadne Holness de Hiller, Prince George - Sports
  • Constable James Hudson, West Vancouver - Protective Services
  • Mr. Rick Hume, Whistler - Sports
  • Mr. Simon Jackson, Toronto - Environment
  • Constable Michael Jacobson, Kelowna - Protective Services
  • Mr. Mark James, Vancouver - Business
  • Ms. Ish Jhaj, Burnaby - Sports
  • Mr. James Earl Johnson, Burnaby - Sports
  • Mr. Charles Kim, Vancouver - Business
  • Ms. Jackie Kloosterboer, Vancouver - Public Service
  • Ms. Jill Komlos, West Vancouver - Sport
  • Constable Steve Kowan, Mill Bay - Protective Services
  • Dr. David Kuhl, Vancouver - Health Care
  • Mr. Ronald Kiyoshi Kuramoto, Burnaby - Sports
  • Ms. Joyce Kuzyk, Oliver - Sports
  • Mr. Amin Lalji, West Vancouver - Community Service
  • Mr. Kevin Lambert, Langley - Public Service
  • Ms. Gloria Lazzarin, Quesnel - Public Service
  • Mr. Léon Lebrun, Coquitlam - Community Service
  • Ms. Cindy Lee, Richmond - Business
  • Mr. Jack Lee, Burnaby - Business
  • Sergeant Richard Lee, Vancouver - Protective Services
  • Ms. Grace Jong Eun Lee, North Vancouver - Arts & Culture
  • Mr. Norm Leibel, Burnaby - Public Service
  • Mr. Bob Lenarduzzi, North Vancouver - Sports
  • Constable Justin Leung, Vancouver - Protective Services
  • Dr. Evandro H. Lopes, Surrey - Public Service
  • Mr. Brandt Louie, Richmond - Business
  • Mr. Richard Lyle, West Vancouver - Sports
  • Constable Keith MacDonald, Vancouver - Protective Services
  • Ms. Diane Mackenzie, Vancouver - Community Service
  • Mr. Ken MacLeod, Courtenay - Community Service
  • Constable Russell Mante, 100 Mile House - Protective Services
  • Ms. Carrie McCulley, Abbotsford - Public Service
  • S/Sergeant Scott McGregor, Victoria - Protective Services
  • Ms. Cara McGuire, North Vancouver - Voluntary Service
  • Mr. Clarke McGuire, Richmond - Public Service
  • Mr. John Duncan McKenzie, Kamloops - Public Service
  • Sergeant Donald McLean, 100 Mile House - Protective Services
  • Ms. Margaret McLeod, Vancouver - Sports
  • Ms. Joanie McMaster, Vancouver - Sports
  • Mr. Patrick McPhillips, Coquitlam - Public Service
  • Mr. Wayne Merry, Atlin - Public Service
  • Mr. Dan Miscisco, North Vancouver - Sports
  • Constable James Moir, Abbotsford - Protective Services
  • Mr. Donald Maurice Moody, Nanaimo - Public Service
  • Mr. Wayne Moorhouse, Quesnel - Sports
  • Ms. Melinda Susan Moorhouse, Quesnel - Sports
  • Mr. Joe Moreira, Castlegar - Sports
  • Mr. Jeffrey Allen Morgan, Kamloops - Sports
  • Ms. Kathy Nadalin, Prince George - Voluntary Service
  • Mr. Chris Naples, Langley - Public Service
  • Mr. Bill Nicholishen, New Westminster - Voluntary Service
  • Ms. Lauryn Oates, Burnaby - Community Service
  • Mr. Ron Olynyk, Kamloops - Education
  • Mr. Charles Pachal, Kelowna - Public Service
  • Mr. Nick Panos, Vancouver - Community Service
  • The Rt. Rev. Gary Paterson, Toronto - Religion
  • Dr. James Chi Ming Pau, Vancouver - Health Care
  • Mr. Chang Poh, Richmond - Sports
  • Mr. Lumir Popek, Delta, Public Service
  • Ms. Linda Price, Mission - Sports
  • Mr. Carmen Purdy, Cranbrook - Environment
  • Mr. James (Jim) Pyke, Langley - Public Service
  • Mr. Rob Rai, Surrey - Protective Services
  • Mr. Doug Rawson, Enderby - Sports
  • Dr. Jonathan Raymond, Langley - Religious Studies
  • Mr. Bob Rennie, Vancouver - Arts & Culture
  • Mr. John Richmond, Langley - Public Service
  • Ms. Laurie Robertson, Burnaby - Sports
  • Constable Wade Rodrigue, Vancouver - Protective Services
  • Mr. Jack Rogers, Surrey - Sports
  • Ms. Judy Rogers, Vancouver - Public Service
  • Chief Ellis Ross, Kitamaat Village - Business
  • Mr. Rico Ruffy, Richmond - Public Service
  • Mr. Chad Salim, Surrey - Public Service
  • Mme. Gisèle Samson, Victoria - Heritage & History
  • Constable Ranjit Singh Seehra, Surrey - Protective Services
  • Constable Jasprit Shahi, Vancouver - Protective Services
  • Professor Anthony Sheppard, Vancouver - Education
  • Ms. Nona Shorey, Surrey - Sports
  • Constable Kevin Smith, 100 Mile House - Protective Services
  • Constable Lucas Sovio, Langley - Protective Services
  • Mr. Robert D. Stair, Kaslo - Public Service
  • Mr. John Stockdale, Vancouver - Sports
  • Corporal Scott Stoughton, Rosedale - Protective Services
  • Mr. David Sutcliffe, North Vancouver - Sports
  • Dr. James Tansey, Vancouver - Environment
  • Mr. Dan Taylor, Burnaby - Sports
  • Mr. Ken Thomson, Houston - Public Service
  • Mr. Brad Thorlakson, Vernon - Business
  • Constable Gregory Trenholm, Garibaldi Highlands - Protective Services
  • Constable Greig Vandenberg, Vancouver - Protective Services
  • Mr. Floyd Verge, Radium Hot Springs - Business
  • Ms. Ellen White, Nanaimo - Education
  • Mr. Chip Wilson, Vancouver - Business
  • Mr. Neil Wuolle, Salmon Arm - Sports
  • Constable Cesar Young, Vancouver - Protective Services
  • Inspector Tony Mose Zanatta, Burnaby - Protective Services