CANADA BASKETBALL ANNOUNCES EAST/WEST WOMEN’S AGE-GROUP ASSESSMENT CAMP

 

Canada Basketball has announced age-group assessment camps to be held this March. The athletes invited to these camps must be born between 1998 and 2000 inclusive. 

The purpose of the camps will be to assess these athletes for the future U17 and U19 teams.  The next U16-U17 cycle includes the FIBA America U16 Championship in 2015, while the next U18-U19 cycle includes the FIBA America U18 Championship in 2016. Athletes and coaches from each province have also been invited to attend.

In addition to the athlete development pillar at this camp, there will be a women’s high performance coaching development pillar. This will focus on the professional development of coaches and technical leaders with the objective that they integrate what they learn at camp towards the development of world class athletes in their communities.

"We are excited to hold these camps as part of our overall strategy to provide national leadership and impact athlete development at younger ages in our women's podium pathway” said Denise Dignard, Director-Women’s High Performance. “As well as to contribute to the professional development of women's basketball coaches and technical leaders across the country.” 

She continued “Our provincial basketball associations and all those involved in women's basketball across the country, play an important role in the podium pathway.  We look forward to the continued support of our stakeholders and their commitment to building systems in their regions that focus on long-term development which will consistently produce world-class athletes for the international level and towards podium results for our women's national teams at Olympic games."

The Eastern Canada Assessment Camp will be held from Friday March 7th to Monday March 10th at Académie les Estacades in Trois Rivières, QC.  This camp will include athletes from Ontario, Quebec, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island and New Foundland and Labrador.

The Western Canada Assessment Camp will be held from Friday March 28th to Monday March 31st at the Saville Centre in Edmonton, AB.  This camp will include athletes from Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta and British Columbia.


The athletes and coaches invited to the Eastern Canada Assessment Camp are:

Name                                                                    YOB                         Home Province                                          

Ariel Provo                                                                      1999                            Lake Echo, NS

Sarah Hiscock                                                                1999                            Mount Pearl, NL

Reese Baxendale                                                          1999                            Apohaqui, NB

Jenna Mae Ellsworth                                                     1998                            Charlottetown, PEI

Myriam Leclerc                                                              1998                            St-Roch-de-Richelieu, QC

Tatiana Toledo                                                               1998                            Blainville, QC

Jael Kabunda                                                                1998                            Montreal, QC

Shiannah George-McDonald                                         1999                            Sainte-Genevieve, QC

Taisha Exanor                                                                1999                           Montreal, QC

Brenda Boakye                                                               1999                           Montreal, QC

Shamiera Plunkett                                                          1999                           Montreal, QC

Roxane Makolo                                                              2000                            St-Hubert, QC

Alexa Neal                                                                      2000                            Mercier, QC

Jenny Alexis                                                                    2000                            Montreal, QC

Alexandra Harris-Roberge                                              2000                            Montreal, QC

Paule-Beline Ibata                                                          2000                            Montreal, QC

Coralie Dumont                                                               1997                            Boucherville, QC

Julan McDonald                                                              1998                            Scarborough, ON

Carmen Handy                                                               1999                            Sarnia, ON

Alyssa Jerome                                                                1999                            Toronto, ON

Sarah Donovan                                                              1999                            London, ON

Michelle Istead                                                               1999                            Ottawa, ON

Aiden Rainford                                                               1999                            Toronto, ON

Shaina Pellington                                                           1999                            Pickering, ON

Paulla Weekes                                                                2000                            Toronto, ON

Anika Weekes                                                                 2000                            Toronto, ON

Emma Holloway                                                             2000                            Smithville, ON

Aliyah Lawson                                                                1998                            Whitby, ON

Nyamuoch Teny                                                             1998                            Kitchener, ON

Veronika Lavergne                                                        1997                             Cumberland, ON

Kendra VanLeuuwen                                                     1998                             Brantford, ON

Mikaela Brewer                                                              1998                             Barrie, ON

 

Lead Coaches

Agnes Borg                                                  Toronto, ON

Nate McKibbon                                          Hamilton, ON

Christa Enjojukan                                        Ajax, ON

 

Guest Coaches

Jeannette Byrne                                          St. John’s, NL

Tracey Ellsworth                                          Charlottetown, PEI

Harry Lamere                                               Montreal, QC                           

Dave Laroche                                              Quebec, QC

Darrell Mclellan                                            Halifax, NS

Mai-Anh Nguyen                                          Montreal, QC

Neil Smith                                                     Moncton, NB                            

Ryan Thorne                                                 Montreal, QC

Ruby Viray                                                   Montreal, QC

Isabelle Chiasson                                       Longueuil, QC       

Marianne Boisvert-Grondin                      Sherbrooke, QC

 

The athletes and coaches invited to the Western Canada Assessment Camp are:

Name                                                            YOB                            Home Province                                                            

Chiso Ufondu                                              1998                            Calgary, AB

Summer Maskewich                                   1998                             Calgary, AB

Isabel Rattai                                                1998                            Cypress County, AB

Marcie Schlick                                            1998                             Prince George, BC

Jessica Wolpert                                          2000                             Coquitlam, BC

Monika Curtis                                              1999                            West Kelowna, BC

Kiara Gaspari                                              1999                            Kelowna, BC

Gabrielle Laguerta                                       1998                            Burnaby, BC

Taya Hanson                                                2000                            Kelowna, BC

Nicole Hart                                                   1998                            Kelowna, BC

Courtney Donaldson                                    1999                            Kelowna, BC

Jacey Bailey                                                1998                            Burnaby, BC

Niyah Becker                                               2000                            Winnipeg, MB

Taylor Kleysen                                             1999                            Winnipeg, MB

Skylar Nowrang                                           1999                            Winnipeg, MB

Aina Ramos                                                 1999                            Winnipeg, MB

Raizel Guinto                                               1999                            Winnipeg, MB

Macaela Crone                                             1999                            Moose Jaw, SK

Emily Dewey                                                1999                             Regina, SK

Lauryn Prokop                                             1999                              Saskatoon, SK

Ella Johnson                                                1999                              Saskatoon, SK

Makenna Ledgister                                      1999                            Edmonton, AB

Tania Wallack                                               2000                            Winnipeg, MB

Amy Mazutinec                                             1999                            Lethbridge, AB

Camile Wilson                                               1999                            Edmonton, AB

Claire Feasby                                                 1999                            Calgary, AB

Alyssa Hoveling                                              1999                            Lethbridge, AB

 

Lead Coaches

Dani Sinclair                                                 Victoria, BC                                                

Michele Hynes                                             Winnipeg, MB

Erin McAleenan                                           Lethbridge, AB

 

Guest Coaches

Katherine Adams                                         Calgary, AB

Dan Becker                                                  Winnipeg, MB

Kevin Duffie                                                  Halifax, NS

Jill Humbert                                                  Saskatoon, SK

Paul Humbert                                              Saskatoon, SK

Claire Meadows                                           Lethbridge, AB

Amey Ogiden                                             Winnipeg, MB

Megan Pinske                                              Edmonton, AB

Carrie Watts                                                 Vancouver, BC

Emily Wright                                                 Vancouver, BC

Donna Branch                                             Lethbridge, AB

Ross Tomlinson                                              Langley, BC