TSN ANNOUNCES FIBA AMERICAS BROADCAST SCHEDULE

TORONTO (August 26, 2015) – With a new generation of star players suiting up for their country, Andrew Wiggins and the new-look Team Canada take flight at the 2015 FIBA AMERICAS CHAMPIONSHIP. TSN and TSN GO deliver live coverage of all 40 games from the Olympic qualifying tournament, which will see the top two teams automatically secure spots in the Rio de Janeiro 2016 Olympic Games.

Coverage runs Aug. 31 Sept. 12 on TSN, beginning with the tournament opener featuring Cuba vs. Venezuela on Monday, Aug. 31 at 12:55 p.m. ET on TSN2.  Canada’s preliminary round games are as follows (see below for complete broadcast schedule):

  • Canada ArgentinaTuesday, Sept. 1 at 3 p.m. ET on TSN4 and TSN5
  • Cuba CanadaWednesday, Sept. 2 at 3 p.m. ET on TSN4 and TSN5
  • Canada VenezuelaThursday, Sept. 3 at 6:55 p.m. ET on TSN4
  • Puerto Rico CanadaFriday, Sept. 4 at 6:55 p.m. ET on TSN4 and TSN5

 Play-by-play commentating duties will be shared by Rod Black and Dan Shulman, alongside analyst Leo Rautins, with Jack Armstrong contributing analysis live from the TSN Studio.

French-language coverage of all Team Canada preliminary round games, as well as the 2nd Round, semifinals, and Gold Medal Game, is available on RDS2 and RDS Info.

Team Canada features an emerging group of young Canadian basketball talent, led by #1 overall NBA draft pick and 2014-15 NBA Rookie of the Year Andrew Wiggins from Vaughan, Ont. Team Canada’s final roster for the 2015 FIBA AMERICAS CHAMPIONSHIP will feature 12 of the following players:

NamePositionHeightHometownCurrent Team/Club
Bennett, AnthonyF6’8Brampton, ONMinnesota Timberwolves (NBA)
Doornekamp, AaronF6’7Odessa, ONBraunschweig (Germany)
Ejim, MelvinF6’6Toronto, ONOrlando Magic (NBA)
Hanlan, OlivierG6’4Aylmer, QCBC Zalgiris (Lithuania)
Heslip, BradyG6’2Burlington, ON Pallacanestro Cantu (Italy)
Joseph, CoryPG6’3Pickering, ONToronto Raptors (NBA)
Nicholson, AndrewF6’9Mississauga, ONOrlando Magic (NBA)
Olynyk, KellyC7’0Kamloops, BCBoston Celtics (NBA)
Powell, DwightF6’9Toronto, ONDallas Mavericks (NBA)
Sacre, RobertC7’0Vancouver, BCLos Angeles Lakers (NBA)
Scrubb, PhilG6’3Richmond, BCAEK Athens (Greece)
Stauskas, NikSG6’6Mississauga, ONPhiladelphia 76ers (NBA)
Wiggins, AndrewF6’8Vaughan, ONMinnesota Timberwolves (NBA)

Visit basketball.ca for a breakdown of Team Canada’s full roster and coaching staff.

The biennial FIBA AMERICAS CHAMPIONSHIP is the Olympic qualifying tournament for the Americas zone (Latin America, Caribbean, North and South America). Team Canada is part of a group of 10 teams that will compete over two weeks at the Palacio de los Deportes in Mexico City, Mexico.

News Coverage

Canada’s #1 sports news show, SPORTSCENTRE, delivers breaking news, highlights, and daily updates from reporter Jermain Franklin, who is on-site in Mexico City to cover Team Canada. As well, TSN’s Cabral “Cabbie” Richards contributes a Cabbie Presents segment getting to know the roster of the new-look Team Canada.

Along with TSN’s live broadcast coverage of the 2015 FIBA AMERICAS CHAMPIONSHIP, TSN Radio stations across the country deliver frequent news updates throughout the tournament from TSN Radio basketball reporter Josh Lewenberg.

TSN Digital

TSN complements its exclusive television coverage of the 2015 FIBA AMERICAS CHAMPIONSHIP with comprehensive coverage on TSN Digital platforms, including TSN.ca and the TSN GO mobile app. Highlights include:

  • Instant video highlights of Team Canada games posted on TSN.ca as they happen
  • News updates and blog posts by basketball reporter Josh Lewenberg
  • Live streaming of tournament games available to TSN subscribers on TSN GO
  • Up-to-the-minute tournament news, scores, video highlights, player profiles and interviews, rosters, schedules, and statistics
  • Bardown.com rounds up all the must-see moments and social media reaction from the 2015 FIBA AMERICAS CHAMPIONSHIP

Basketball on TSN

In June 2015, TSN announced new partnerships with Canada Basketball and the International Basketball Federation (FIBA) that will see TSN deliver full court coverage of Team Canada’s men’s and women’s basketball teams in major international events. As part of this deal, RDS acquired French-language broadcast rights to FIBA events.

TSN is Canada’s home of basketball, with a slate of basketball coverage that includes comprehensive coverage of the Toronto Raptors, the NBA Playoffs culminating with the NBA FINALS, complete coverage of NCAA MARCH MADNESS, and the BIOSTEEL ALL-CANADIAN BASKETBALL GAME.

Broadcast Schedule*

Monday, Aug. 31

  • Cuba vs. Venezuela at 12:55 p.m. ET on TSN2
  • Uruguay vs. Brazil at 3 p.m. ET on TSN2
  • Argentina vs. Puerto Rico at 7 p.m. ET on TSN GO
  • Dominican Republic vs. Mexico at 9:30 p.m. ET on TSN GO

Tuesday, Sept. 1

  • Panama vs. Uruguay at 12:55 p.m. ET on TSN4 and TSN5
  • Canada vs. Argentina at 3 p.m. ET on TSN4 and TSN5
  • Brazil vs. Dominican Republic at 7 p.m. ET on TSN GO
  • Puerto Rico vs. Cuba at 9:30 p.m. ET on TSN GO

Wednesday, Sept. 2

  • Dominican Republic vs. Panama at 12:55 p.m. ET on TSN4 and TSN5
  • Cuba vs. Canada at 3 p.m. ET on TSN4 and TSN5
  • Venezuela vs. Puerto Rico at 7 p.m. ET on TSN GO
  • Mexico vs. Brazil at 9:30 p.m. ET on TSN GO

Thursday, Sept. 3

  • Uruguay vs. Dominican Republic at 1 p.m. ET on TSN GO
  • Argentina vs. Cuba at 3:30 p.m. ET on TSN GO
  • Canada vs. Venezuela at 6:55 p.m. ET on TSN4
  • Panama vs. Mexico at 9 p.m. ET on TSN4

Friday, Sept. 4

  • Venezuela vs. Argentina at 1 p.m. ET on TSN GO
  • Brazil vs. Panama at 3:30 p.m. ET on TSN GO
  • Puerto Rico vs. Canada at 6:55 p.m. ET on TSN4 and TSN5
  • Mexico vs. Uruguay at 9 p.m. ET on TSN4 and TSN5

Sunday, Sept. 6

  • 2nd Round at 1 p.m. ET on TBD
  • 2nd Round at 3:30 p.m. ET on TBD
  • 2nd Round at 7 p.m. ET on TBD
  • 2nd Round at 9:30 p.m. ET on TBD

Monday, Sept. 7

  • 2nd Round at 1 p.m. ET on TBD
  • 2nd Round at 3:30 p.m. ET on TBD
  • 2nd Round at 7 p.m. ET on TBD
  • 2nd Round at 9:30 p.m. ET on TBD

Tuesday, Sept. 8

  • 2nd Round at 1 p.m. ET on TBD
  • 2nd Round at 3:30 p.m. ET on TBD
  • 2nd Round at 7 p.m. ET on TBD
  • 2nd Round at 9:30 p.m. ET on TBD

Wednesday, Sept. 9

  • 2nd Round at 1 p.m. ET on TBD
  • 2nd Round at 3:30 p.m. ET on TBD
  • 2nd Round at 7 p.m. ET on TBD
  • 2nd Round at 9:30 p.m. ET on TBD

Friday, Sept. 11

  • Semifinal #1 at 6:55 p.m. ET on TSN5
  • Semifinal #2 at 9 p.m. ET on TSN5

Saturday, Sept. 12

  • Bronze Medal Game at 6:55 p.m. ET on TSN5
  • Gold Medal Game at 9 p.m. ET on TSN5

*Subject to change