WOMEN’S NATIONAL AGE-GROUP ASSESSMENT CAMP INVITES AND COACHES ANNOUNCED

A national age-group assessment camp will be held at Humber College, North Campus in Toronto, ON from December 16 - 20, 2013 for a group of invited female athletes identified through the national identification process. Thirty-nine young female athletes from across the country have been invited to take part in the camp, which includes on and off-court sessions.

This assessment camp, combined with previous and upcoming identification work, will contribute to the assessment of the overall athlete pool and in determining those athletes to be chosen for each of the U17 and U18 women's summer national team program’s tryouts by invitation. Both U17 and U18 national teams will be competing in FIBA sanctioned championship tournaments this coming summer.

The coaches who will provide on-court leadership at the camp will include junior (U18) women’s national team head coach Rich Chambers, cadette (U16) women’s national team head coach Carly Clarke, cadette women’s national team assistant coaches Andre Desjardins and Taffe Charles, and cadette women’s national team performance analyst Jodi Gram. Additional women’s national team program coaches who will be working with the athletes are Michele Belanger, Agnes Borg, Scott Edwards, Scott Reeves, Dani Sinclair and Jeff Speedy.  Senior women’s national team head coach Lisa Thomaidis and development women’s national team head coach Fabian McKenzie will also be present at the camp for technical guidance and leadership.  In addition, senior performance analyst Dipesh Mistry and women’s national team statistics consultant, Hasan Alanam, will be overseeing the training and professional development of performance analysts Jodi Gram, Michele Hynes and Megan Wiggins.

 “We are excited to hold this camp to provide athletes with exposure to our Canadian Style of Play and give them an opportunity to apply this knowledge towards the goal of becoming a world-class athlete in international basketball,” said Denise Dignard, Director of Women’s High Performance. “After holding our women’s high performance technical summit last week, we are looking forward to having some of our pool of world-class national coaches working with these young athletes to integrate the Canadian Style of Play.  This will help achieve full harmonization for the long-term development of podium athletes for the senior national team program.”

Dignard went on to say, “Our performance analysts are a very important addition to our national team staff as they will contribute much more in-depth information to accelerate the learning of our athletes.”

The junior (U18) women’s national team will compete at the FIBA Americas U18 Championship for Women in Colorado Springs, CO from August 6 – 10, 2014. The tournament features teams representing eight countries from North, South and Central America and the Caribbean, with players born in 1996 or later.

The 2013 cadette women’s national team will attend the FIBA U17 World Championships for women, which will be held in Slovakia from June 28 – July 6, 2014. The team qualified after finishing second at the FIBA Americas U16 Championship in Cancun, Mexico this past summer.

WOMEN’S NATIONAL AGE-GROUP CAMP INVITEES

Name

Year

Home Town

Aislinn Konig

1998

Vancouver BC

Bobbi-Jo Colburn

1998

Cranbrook BC

Bridget Atkison

1996

Welland ON

Bridget Carleton

1997

Chatham ON

Chelayne Bailey

1997

Ajax ON

Cheyenne Creighton

1996

Pickering ON

Chiso Ufondu

1998

Calgary AB

Christina Buttenham

1996

Hamilton ON

Daneesha Provo

1996

Dartmouth NS

Danielle Garven

1997

Scarborough ON

Eternati Willock

1997

Scarborough ON

Hailey Brown

1999

Hamilton ON

Halle Bovell

1998

Hamilton ON

Jaelyne Kirkpatrick

1997

Oakville ON

Jasmine Ibrahim

1996

Winnipeg MB

Jessica Hanson

1997

Vancouver BC

Julia Chandler

1997

Toronto ON

Kacie Bosch

1996

Lethbridge AB

Kendra Van Leeuwen

1997

Brantford ON

Keylyn Filewich

1998

Winnipeg MB

Kyanna Giles

1998

Winnipeg MB

Lauren Yearwood

1997

Victoria BC

Lorraine Enabuele

1996

Ajax ON

Macaela Crone

1999

Moosejaw SK

Mael Gilles

1997

Montreal QC

Marcie Schlick

1998

Prince George BC

Maurane Corbin

1997

St. Bruno QC

Michaela Nieuwenhuizen

1997

Strathroy ON

Mikaela Brewer

1998

Barrie ON

Myriam Leclerc

1998

St-Roch-de Richelieu QC

Nadege Pluvoise

1996

Montreal QC

Nancy Kessler

1996

St Catherine’s ON

Nicole Vander Helm

1997

Surrey BC

Oksana Gouchie-Provencher

1998

Markham ON

Raphaelle Roy-Ash

1996

Sherbrooke QC

Shantelle Valentine

1996

Brampton ON

Shay Colley

1996

Brampton ON

Tatiana Toledo

1998

Blainville QC

Tayla Jackson

1997

Surrey BC

Veronika Lavernge

1997

Gloucester ON