WOMEN'S 2017 AGE-GROUP ASSESSMENT CAMP TIPS-OFF MARCH 24 IN TORONTO

TORONTO, ON (March 22, 2017) –The 2017 women’s national age-group assessment camp tips-off Friday in Toronto, ON. Fifty-seven athletes have been invited to attend, along with 48 coaches, provincial representatives and support staff from across the country.

The camp provides a national training environment with international focus to top athletes born in 1998 and later, which aids in identifying athletes to be invited to the 2017 age-group national team training camps.

Led by Jodi Gram (Bill Crothers SS), Canada’s U16 squad will head to Argentina for the U16 FIBA Americas Championship for women this summer.

Carly Clarke (Ryerson) will again lead the U19 team, who will compete at the 2017 FIBA U19 World Championships in Udine and Cividale del Friuli, Italy, in July.

Media may observe practices from the spectator’s gallery at the following dates/times:

Saturday, March 25th 

University of Toronto Mississauga

3359 Mississauga Rd, Mississauga, ON

4:00-5:30pm U16/U17 (2001,2002)

5:15-6:45pm U18/U19 (1998, 1999, 2000)

 

Sunday, March 26th

University of Toronto Mississauga

3359 Mississauga Rd, Mississauga, ON

8:30-10:30am U16/U17 (2001, 2002)

10:00am – 12:00pm (1998, 1999, 2000)

 

Monday, March 27th

Humber College

205 Humber College Blvd., Toronto, ON

3:45-5:45pm U18/U19 (1998, 1999, 2000)

5:15-7:17pm U16/U17 (2001, 2002)

The gym will be open for b-roll and interviews by request on Saturday, March 25th from 5:00-7:00p.m. To RSVP or for any additional requests, please contact bwilliams@basketball.ca. All times subject to change.

A complete list of invited athletes, coaches and support staff below.

2017 MARCH AGE GROUP ASSESSMENT CAMP COACHES & SUPPORT STAFF

NAME

ROLE

HOMETOWN

AFFILIATION

Sunny Ahluwalia

Development WNT Performance Analyst

Surrey, BC

n/a

Dhia Amara

Observing S&C Coach

Montreal, QC

Universite du Quebec a Montreal

Rob Angione

Camp Coach/ TAS-ON Coach

London, ON

Southwest Furfaro Academy

Steve Baur

WHP Performance Analyst/Senior WNT Assistant Coach

Sackville, NS

Canada Basketball

Michelle Bell

Athletic Therapist

Brampton, ON

Ryerson University

Mireille Béland

Talent ID/Youth Council

Repentigny, QC

Vanier College

Fabienne Blizzard

U16 WNT Camp Coach/ TAS-ON Coach

Ottawa, ON

Algonquin College/Ontario Basketball

Agnes Borg

Manager Youth Player Development

Toronto, ON

Canada Basketball/Ontario Basketball

Albena Branzova-Dimitrova

U16 WNT Assistant Coach/TAS-QC Coach

Montreal, QC

Universite du Quebec a Montreal

Carly Clarke

U19 WNT Head Coach

Halifax, NS

Ryerson University

Nick DeAdder

U19 WNT Performance Analyst

Canning, NS

Acadia University

Andre Desjardins

U16 WNT Camp Mentor Coach/TAS-ON Coach

Gloucester, ON

Louis Riel Secondary School

Denise Dignard

WHP Director

Toronto, ON

Canada Basketball

Danielle Dobney

Athletic Therapist

Toronto, ON

McGill University

Christa Eniojukan

U16 WNT Camp Coach/TAS-ON Coach

Ajax, ON

Durham Elite

Leanne Evans

Observing U15 Provincial Coach

Port Moody, B.C.

Basketball British Columbia/University of Victoria

Gord Everett

Observing U14 Provincial Coach

Caledon, ON

Ontario Basketball/Humberview S.S

Jodi Gram

U16 WNT Head Coach/TAS-ON Coach

Markham, ON

Bill Crothers Secondary School

Alyssa Grant

Observing U17 Provincial Coach

Winnipeg, MB

Basketball Manitoba

Alejandro Hasbani

Observing Provincial Technical Lead

Montreal, QC

Basketball Quebec

Jill Humbert

Observing U17  Provincial Coach

Saskatoon, SK

Basketball Saskatchewan/Walter Murray Collegiate

Connor Jay

WHP Performance Analyst

Saskatoon, SK

University of Saskatchewan

Cheryl Jean Paul

U19 WNT Camp Coach/TAS-BC Coach

Winnipeg, MB

Basketball British Columbia/Trinity Western University

Elyse Jobin

Physiotherapist

Quebec City, QC

n/a

Peter Kelly

Observing U17 Provincial Coach

Fredericton, NB

Basketball New Brunswick/Fredericton High School

Alyssa Lebans

Observing U17 Provincial Coach

Fredericton, NB

Basketball New Brunswick

Mike MacKay

Performance Manager

Truro, NS

Canada Basketball

Renaldo Maignan

Observing U15 Provincial Coach

Montreal, QC

Basketball Quebec/École Lucien-Pagé

Tasia McKenna

Observing Provincial Technical Lead

Halifax, NS

Basketball Nova Scotia

Fabian McKenzie

U19 WNT Camp Mentor Coach /Development WNT Head Coach

Glace Bay, NS

Cape Breton University

Nate McKibbon

U19 WNT Camp Coach/TAS-AB Coach

Dundas, ON

Basketball Alberta/Mount Royal University

Ed McNeely

Sport Science/Testing

Toronto, ON

CSI-Ontario

Claire Meadows

U19 WNT Assistant Coach

Brantford, ON

UBC Okanagan

Ryan Nguyen

WHP Performance Analyst

Markham, ON

n/a

Francois Patenaude

Observing Provincial Coach

Quebec City, QC

Basketball Quebec/Séminaire St-Francois/Université Laval

Patrice Pepin

Physiotherapist

Quebec City, QC

n/a

Megan Pinske

U16 WNT Camp Coach/Observing U17 Provincial Coach

Coquitlam, BC

Basketball Saskatchewan/University of Saskatchewan

Doreen Pond

Observing Provincial Coach

St. John’s, NL

Newfoundland and Labrador Basketball/Memorial University

Hailey Roll

WHP Operations

Port Credit, ON

n/a

Dani Sinclair

U16 WNT Associate Head Coach

Victoria, BC

University of Victoria

Jalynn Skeir

Observing U17 Provincial Coach

Halifax, NS

Basketball Nova Scotia

Elaine Sun

Manager Basketball Operations

Thornhill, ON

Canada Basketball

Michele Sung

U16 WNT Assistant Coach & Performance Analyst

Winnipeg, MB

University of Manitoba

Ryan Thorne

U19 WNT Assistant Coach/TAS-QC Coach

Montreal, QC

McGill University

Bryce Tully

Mental Performance Consultant

Halifax, NS

CSI – Atlantic

Dave Waknuk

Observing U17 Provincial Coach

Lethbridge, AB

Basketball Alberta/University of Lethbridge

Carrie Watts

Observing U17 Provincial Coach

Vancouver, BC

Basketball British Columbia/University of British Columbia

Erin Weston

WHP Operations

Ajax, ON

Canada Basketball

 

2017 MARCH AGE GROUP ASSESSMENT CAMP INVITEES

NAME

YOB

HOMETOWN

SCHOOL

Carly Ahlstrom

2000 

Calgary, AB

Centennial HS

Georgia Alexander

2000

Victoria, BC

Oak Bay HS

Laeticia Amihere

2001

Mississauga, ON

King's Christian Collegiate

Niyah Becker

2000

Winnipeg, MB

Vincent Massey Collegiate

Clara Bergeron

2002

Boucherville, QC

Gerard-Filion

Brianna Breedy

2000

Ajax, ON

Pickering HS

Hailey Brown

1999

Hamilton, ON

TRC Academy

Kiandra Browne

2002

Pointe-Claire, QC

St. Laurent

Julia Chadwick

2000

Ottawa, ON

Durham Elite

Kenya Cote-Lysius

2001

St. Constant, QC

Lucien-Page HS

Micah Dennis

2001

Toronto, ON

Northern SS

Emily Dewey

1999

Regina, SK

Campbell Collegiate

Kennedy Dickie

2001

Kelowna, BC

Kelowna SS

Laura Donovan

2000

London, ON

Lucas AB

Sarah Donovan

1999

London, ON

Lucas AB

Kayla Drummond

2002

Toronto, ON

North Toronto CI

Aaliyah Edwards

2002

Kingston, ON

Frontenac SS

Yvonne Ejim

2002

Calgary, AB

St. Elizabeth Seaton

Makayla Ennis

2001

Brampton, ON

TRC Academy

Taisha Exanor

1999

Saint-Laurent, QC

St. Laurent

Rachel Farwell

2000

Rothesay, NB

Kennebecasis Valley High

Louise Forsyth

1999

Langley, BC

Brookswood SS

Mikayla Funk

2000

Winkler, MB

Northlands Parkway Collegiate

Naomi Ganpo

2000

Mississauga, ON

Guelph Prep

Raizel Guinto

1999

Winnipeg, MB

Sisler HS

Hanna Hall

1999

Hamilton, ON

Lincoln Prep

Kaillie Hall

2001

Stoney Creek, ON

Lincoln Prep

Taya Hanson

2000

Kelowna, BC

TRC Academy

Dana Inglis

1999

Winnipeg, MB

Shaftesbury HS

Alyssa Jerome

1999

Toronto, ON

Harbord CI

Cassandra Joli-Coeur

2002

Brockville, ON

Ange-Gabriel Catholic

Justina King

2000

Scarborough, ON

Bill Crothers SS

Myriam Leclerc

1998

St. Roche-de-Rickelieu, QC

Ste. Foy CEGEP

Briar MacDonald

2001

Antigonish, NS

Antigonish Regional HS

Laura MacKinnon

2002

Bedford NS

CP Allen High School

Roxane Makolo

2000

St. Hubert, QC

Gerard-Filion

Rebecca Marzan Demeke

2002

Toronto, ON

St. Joseph's College

Brynn Masikewich

2001

Calgary, AB

St. Francis SS

Kate Moran

2000

Waterloo, ON

TRC Academy

Olivia Morgan-Cherchas

2001

Kamloops, BC

South Kamloops SS

Christina Morra

2000

Mississauga, ON

King's Christian Collegiate

Donna Ntambue

2001

Montreal, QC

Lucien-Page HS

Kylee O'Hara

2000

Ajax, ON

Durham Elite

Shaina Pellington

1999

Pickering, ON

Durham Elite

Aiden Rainford

1999

Toronto, ON

Lincoln Prep

Merissah Russell

2002

Ottawa, ON

Longfields-Davison Heights SS

Kyla Shand

1999

Saskatoon, SK

Holy Cross

Claire Signatovich

2001

Winnipeg, MB

Oak Park HS

Ella Stanley

2001

St. Albert, AB

Paul Kane HS

Sage Stobbart

1999

North Vancouver, BC

Seycove HS

Sarah Te-Biasu

2001

Montreal, QC

Lucien-Page HS

Lisa Tesson

2002

Montreal, QC

Lucien-Page HS

Andrea Torres

1998

Terrebonne, QC

Montmorency CEGEP

Deanna Tuchscherer

2001

Chilliwack, BC

GW Graham SS

Maryama Turkstra

2002

Dundas, ON

Blessed Sacrament

Keishana Washington

2000

Pickering, ON

Durham Elite

Aerial Wilson

2001

Dundas, ON

TRC Academy

-    30    -

For more information, contact:

Bailey Williams

647.460.7976

bwilliams@basketball.ca