57 ATHLETES INVITED TO WOMEN'S HIGH PERFORMANCE AGE-GROUP ASSESSMENT CAMP IN TORONTO | Canada Basketball

57 ATHLETES INVITED TO WOMEN'S HIGH PERFORMANCE AGE-GROUP ASSESSMENT CAMP IN TORONTO

TORONTO, ON (December 7, 2018) - 57 athletes from across the country have been invited to participate in the Women's National Age-Group Assessment Camps at Humber College (Toronto, ON) from December 13-18, 2018.

"We are excited to see the top nationally identified athletes compete and challenge themselves in our world class training environment.  As part of their long term development, our staff will provide direction on next steps in their individual performance plans as we prepare for this summer's U16 and U19 teams," said Denise Dignard, Director of Women's High Performance. 

"We are looking forward to also having coaches, technical leaders, mentors, performance analysts and IST staff from across the country, all of whom are committed to the long-term development of NextGen athletes in our Podium Pathway. This is an amazing development opportunity for all involved," Dignard said.

The objective of the camp is to provide a national training environment with international focus to top identified athletes born in 2000 and later.  Players will undergo physical training sessions and physical testing under the evaluation of national team coaches, sports scientists and technical staff for the purposes of identifying those who will be invited to the next stage of the 2019 age-group programs.

Athletes born 2000 or later will be assessed for their participation in the U19 team, competing at the FIBA U19 Women's Basketball World Cup 2019 in Bangkok, Thailand. Last summer, the team earned a silver medal at the at the FIBA U18 Women's Americas Championship 2018 in Mexico City, Mexico.

Athletes born 2003 or later will be assessed for participation in the U16 team, which will compete this summer at the FIBA U16 Women's Americas Championship 2019 (date / location TBD)

Canada is currently ranked 4th overall in the FIBA women's age-group rankings.

A full list of athletes, coaches and staff invited to the assessment camp is below. For media inquiries please contact mwalker@basketball.ca

2018 December Age Group Assessment Camp Invitees

Name

YOB

Hometown

School

ALEXANDER, Isaline

2003

Keswick, ON

Bill Crothers S.S.

ALLANA, Louella

2003

Laval, QC

É.S. St-Laurent

AMIHERE, Laeticia

2001

Milton, ON

King’s Christian Collegiate

ASARE, Mary Anna

2004

Ajax, ON

J. Addison School

AUDINO, Lauren

2003

Welland, ON

Niagara Prep

BA, Sira

2003

Montreal, QC

Capital Courts

BERGERON, Clara

2002

Boucherville, QC

É.S. Gerard-Filion

BESSELINK, Maggie

2002

Kingston, ON

Holy Cross C.S.S.

BROWNE, Kiandra

2002

Pointe-Claire, QC

É.S. St-Laurent

CLARKE, Jessica

2002

North Vancouver, BC

St. Thomas Aquinas R.S.S.

CLESCA, Sandrine

2001

Laval, QC

É.S. St-Laurent

COTE-LYSIUS, Kenya

2001

St-Constant, QC

Champlain College

DAY-WILSON, Shayeann

2003

Toronto, ON

Crestwood Prep

DEMEKE, Rebecca

2002

Toronto, ON

Crestwood Prep

DEMONG, Tea

2002

Hinton, AB

St. Albert C.H.S.

DIAKHATE KABA, Fatima

2004

Deerfield Beach, FL

Deerfield Beach H.S.

DICKIE, Kennedy

2001

Kelowna, BC

Kelowna S.S.

DRUMMOND, Kayla

2002

Toronto, ON

Crestwood Prep

DURALIA, Marijke

2003

Chilliwack, BC

St. John Brebeuf R.S.S.

DUT, Faith

2001

Surrey, BC

Semiahmoo S.S.

EDWARDS, Aaliyah

2002

Kingston, ON

Crestwood Prep

EJIM, Yvonne

2002

Calgary, AB

Bishop Carrol H.S.

ENNIS, Makayla

2001

Brampton, ON

TRC Academy

FORSYTH, Isabelle

2003

Langley, BC

Semiahmoo S.S.

HARRIS, Morgan

2003

Edmonton, AB

St. Albert C.H.S.

HOWARD, Emily

2003

Abbotsford, BC

Harding Academy

HYLTON, Tineya

2003

Toronto, ON

Hamilton Heights

JEGEDE, Abigail

2003

Toronto, ON

Bill Crothers S.S.

JOCKIMS, Kaitlin

2001

Saskatoon, SK

Centennial Collegiate

KYEI, Phillipina

2003

Calgary, AB

Father Lacombe H.S.

LATTIMORE, Latasha

2003

Toronto, ON

Crestwood Prep

LAVOILE BRICE, Terissa

2003

Terrebonne, QC

É.S. St-Laurent

LEE, Deja

2003

Surrey, BC

Semiahmoo S.S.

MAKOLO, Roxane

2000

St. Hubert, QC

Dawson College

MARTIN, Sammie

2000

Wahnapitae, ON

Southwest Academy

MASIKEWICH, Brynn

2001

Calgary, AB

Lincoln Prep

MCCARTHY, Allie

2003

Fredericton, NB

Fredericton H.S.

MERCILLE, Rosalie

2003

St-Jean-Sur-Richelieu, QC

É.S Joséphine Dandurand

MORGAN-CHERCHAS, Olivia

2001

Kamloops, BC

South Kamloops S.S

NIANKAN AHOU, Ornella Berenice

2002

St-Laurent, QC

É.S. St-Laurent

NTAMBUE, Donna

2001

Montreal, QC

Collège Montmorency

ORIYOMI, Mide

2001

Hamilton, ON

Kings Christian Collegiate

PALMER, Annacy

2003

Edmonton, AB

St. Albert C.H.S.

RIDDICK, Hannah

2003

Calgary, AB

Bowness H.S.

RUSSELL, Merissah

2002

Ottawa, ON

Capital Courts

SMITH, Mackenzie

2002

Shelburne, NS

King’s-Edgehill

STUPAR, Teah

2003

Etobicoke, ON

Kings Christian Collegiate

TE-BIASU, Sarah

2001

Montreal, QC

Niagara Prep

THOMPSON, Avianna

2003

Montreal, QC

É.S. St-Luc

TODD, T’yana

2004

Vaughan, ON

Bill Crothers S.S.

TUCHSCHERER, Deanna

2001

Chilliwack, BC

GW Graham S.S.

VANDER WAL, Miranda

2003

London, ON

Southwest Academy

WALLACK, Tara

2003

Surrey, BC

Semiahmoo S.S.

WELTZ, Jadyn

2003

Timmins, ON

O'Gorman C.H.S.

WILSON, Aerial

2001

Dundas, ON

TRC Academy

WRIGHT, Callie

2002

Markham, ON

Bill Crothers S.S.

ZINGARO, Izabella

2003

Bolton, ON

Caledon Basketball Academy

2018 December Age Group Assessment Coaches and Support Staff

Name

Role

Hometown

Affiliation

Katherine Adams

Guest Coach

Calgary, AB

MacEwan University

Steve Baur

WHP Performance Analyst/Senior Assistant Coach

Sackville, NS

 

Canada Basketball

Michelle Bell

Athletic Therapist

Brampton, ON

Ryerson University

Mireille Béland

Talent ID/Youth Council

Repentigny, QC

Vanier College

Fabienne Blizzard

Cadette U16 Apprentice Coach/Team Manager

Ottawa, ON

Capital Courts

Agnes Borg

Manager, Youth Player Development/Talent ID

Toronto, ON

Canada Basketball/Ontario Basketball

Lauren Buschmann

WHP Sport Scientist/IST Lead

St. Catharines, ON

Canada Basketball/CSI-Ontario

Nick DeAdder

Cadette U16 Performance Analyst

Wolfville, NS

Acadia University

Denise Dignard

WHP Director

Toronto, ON

Canada Basketball

Danielle Dobney

Athletic Therapist

Toronto, ON

n/a

Max Hirst

Coordinator, Performance Analysis 

Collingwood, ON

Canada Basketball

Connor Jay

Junior U19 Performance Analyst

Saskatoon, SK

University of Saskatchewan

Cheryl Jean-Paul

Cadette U16 Head Coach

Winnipeg, MB

Trinity Western University

Elyse Jobin

Physiotherapist

Quebec City, QC

n/a

Mike MacKay

WHP Performance Manager

Truro, NS

Canada Basketball

Erin McAleenan

Junior U19 Assistant Coach

Sussex, NB

York University

Fabian McKenzie

Development Head Coach/Mentor Coach

Glace Bay, NS

Cape Breton University

Nate McKibbon

Cadette U16 Assistant Coach

Dundas, ON

Mount Royal University

Claire Meadows

Junior U19 Head Coach

Brantford, ON

University of Saskatchewan

Patrice Pepin

Physiotherapist

Quebec City, QC

n/a

Hailey Roll

WHP Operations

Port Credit, ON

n/a

Jordan Stamper

WHP Intern

Kitchener, ON

Canada Basketball

Elaine Sun

Manager, Women’s Basketball Operations

Thornhill, ON

Canada Basketball

Tamara Tatham

Cadette U16 Assistant Coach

Brampton, ON

University of Toronto

Ryan Thorne

Junior U19 Assistant Coach

Montreal, QC

McGill University

Bryce Tully

Mental Performance Consultant

Halifax, NS

CSC-Atlantic