WOMEN'S HIGH PERFORMANCE TO HOST AGE-GROUP ASSESSMENT CAMP IN TORONTO

TORONTO, ON (December 6, 2017) - 61 athletes from across the country have been invited to participate in the Women's National Age-Group Assessment Camps at Humber College (Toronto, ON) from December 14-19, 2017.

"We look forward to assessing progress of returnees and welcoming new nationally identified athletes and see them compete and provide direction on their individual performance plans as we prepare for this summer's U17 and U18 teams," said Denise Dignard, Director of Women's High Performance. 

"We are excited to gather coaches, technical leaders, mentors, performance analysts and IST staff from across the country, all of whom are committed to the long-term development of NextGen athletes in our Podium Pathway.  This is an amazing development opportunity for all involved," Dignard said.

The objective of the camp is to provide a national training environment with international focus to top identified athletes born in 2000 and later. At the camp, national team coaches, sports scientists and technical staff will identify athletes who will be invited to the next stage of the 2018 age-group programs.

Athletes born 2000 or later will be assessed for their participation in the U18 team, competing at the FIBA U18 Americas Championship. Last summer, the team earned a bronze medal at the FIBA U19 Women's Basketball World Cup 2017 in Udine and Cividale del Friuli, Italy.

Athletes born 2001 or later will be assessed for participation in the U17 team, which will compete this summer at the FIBA U17 Women's Basketball World Cup in Minsk, Belarus from July 21-29. Last summer, the team placed second at the FIBA U16 Women's Americas Championship 2017, held in Buenos Aires, Argentina. 

Canada is currently ranked 4th overall in the FIBA women's age-group rankings.

A full list of athletes, coaches and staff invited to the assessment camp is below. For media inquiries please contact mwalker@basketball.ca

2017 December Age Group Assessment Camp Invitees

Name

YOB

Hometown

School

Carly Ahlstrom

2000

Calgary, AB

Centennial H.S.

Georgia Alexander

2000

Victoria, BC

Oak Bay S.S.

Isaline Alexander

2003

Keswick, ON

Bill Crothers S.S.

Laeticia Amihere

2001

Mississauga, ON

King's Christian Collegiate

Abigail Becker

2002

Parksville, BC

Ballenas H.S.

Niyah Becker

2000

Winnipeg, MB

Lincoln Prep

Clara Bergeron

2002

Boucherville, QC

É.S. Gerard-Filion

Maggie Besselink

2002

Kingston, ON

Holy Cross S.S.

Brianna Breedy

2000

Ajax, ON

Pickering H.S.

Kiandra Browne

2002

Pointe-Claire, QC

É. S. St-Laurent

Julia Chadwick

2000

Ottawa, ON

Durham Elite

Kenya Côte-Lysius

2001

St. Constant, QC

É. S. Lucien-Page

Savannah Day

2000

Etobicoke, ON

TRC Academy

Shayeann Day-Wilson

2003

Toronto, ON

Crestwood Prep

Ashley De Sousa Martins

2000

Saskatoon, SK

Aden Bowman C.I.

Téa Demong

2002

Hinton, AB

St. Albert H.S.

Micah Dennis

2001

Toronto, ON

Northern S.S.

Kennedy Dickie

2001

Kelowna, BC

Kelowna S.S.

Andrea Dodig

2001

Bolton, ON

Caledon Basketball Academy

Laura Donovan

2000

London, ON

Southwest Academy

Kayla Drummond

2002

Toronto, ON

Harbord C.I.

Faith Dut

2001

Surrey, BC

Semiamhoo S.S

Aaliyah Edwards

2002

Kingston, ON

Frontenac S.S.

Yvonne Ejim

2002

Calgary, AB

Bishop Carrol H.S.

Makayla Ennis

2001

Brampton, ON

TRC Academy

Rachel Farwell

2000

Rothesay, NB

Kennebecasis Valley H.S.

Haley Fedick

2002

Sherwood Park, AB

Jasper Place H.S.

Isabella Gaudet

2002

Ottawa, ON

Capital Courts

Hannah Green

2001

Flat Rock, NL

Holy Trinity H.S.

Ahriahna Grizzle

2001

Toronto, ON

Bill Crothers S.S.

Kaillie Hall

2001

Stoney Creek, ON

Lincoln Prep

Taya Hanson

2000

Kelowna, BC

Kelowna S.S.

Kennedy Hollinger

2002

Regina, SK

Michael A. Riffel H.S.

Paule-Beline Ibata

2000

Pierrefonds, QC

College Montmorency

Kaitlin Jockims

2001

Saskatoon, SK

Centennial Collegiate

Cassandra Joli-Coeur

2002

Brockville, ON

Capital Courts

Anna Kernaghan

2001

Winnipeg, MB

Sturgeon Heights Collegiate

Justina King

2000

Scarborough, ON

Ribet Academy

LaTasha Lattimore

2003

Toronto, ON

Crestwood Prep

Briar MacDonald

2001

Antigonish, NS

Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional H.S.

Roxane Makolo

2000

St. Hubert, QC

Dawson College

Rebecca Marzan Demeke

2002

Toronto, ON

Durham Elite

Brynn Masikewich

2001

Calgary, AB

Lincoln Prep

Tiya Misir

2000

Markham, ON

Bill Crothers S.S.

Olivia Morgan-Cherchas

2001

Kamloops, BC

South Kamloops S.S.

Christina Morra

2000

Mississauga, ON

King's Christian Collegiate

Donna Ntambue

2001

Montreal, QC

É. S.Lucien-Page

Kylee O’Hara

2000

Ajax, ON

Durham Elite

Mide Oriyomi

2001

Hamilton, ON

King's Christian Collegiate

Jessica Reid

2001

St. Catherines, ON

Lincoln Prep

Keahna Riley

2000

Chatham, ON

TRC Academy

Merissah Russell

2002

Ottawa, ON

Capital Courts

Sandy Saunders

2000

Woodstock, NB

Woodstock H.S.

Sarah Te-Biasu

2001

Montreal, QC

É. S.Lucien-Page

Deanna Tuchscherer

2001

Chilliwack, BC

GW Graham S.S.

Maryama Turkstra

2002

Dundas, ON

St. Mary C.H.S.

Miranda Vander Wal

2003

London, ON

Strathroy District H.S.

Keishana Washington

2000

Pickering, ON

Durham Elite

Aerial Wilson

2001

Dundas, ON

TRC Academy

Callie Wright

2002

Markham, ON

Bill Crothers S.S.

Izabella Zingaro

2003

Bolton, ON

Caledon Basketball Academy

2017 December Age Group Assessment Coaches and Support Staff

Name

Role

Hometown

Affiliation

Katherine Adams

Cadette U17 Guest Coach

Calgary, AB

MacEwan University

Steve Baur

WHP Performance Analyst/Senior Assistant Coach

Sackville, NS

Canada Basketball

Michelle Bell

Athletic Therapist

Brampton, ON

Ryerson University

Mireille Beland

Talent ID/Youth Council

Repentigny, QC

Vanier College

Sefu Bernard

IPP Guest Coach

Grand Cayman Islands,

Grand Cayman

Washington Mystics

Agnes Borg

Manager, Youth Player Development/Talent ID

Toronto, ON

Canada Basketball/Ontario Basketball

Albena Branzova-Dimitrova

Cadette U17 Assistant Coach

Montreal, QC

Universite du Quebec a Montreal

Lauren Buschmann

WHP Sport Scientist/IST Lead

St. Catharines, ON

Canada Basketball

Carly Clarke

Senior Assistant Coach

Halifax, NS

Ryerson University

Nick DeAdder

Performance Analyst

Wolfville, NS

Acadia University

Andre Desjardins

Mentor Coach

Gloucester, ON

Louis Riel Secondary School

Denise Dignard

WHP Director

Toronto, ON

Canada Basketball

Danielle Dobney

Athletic Therapist

Toronto, ON

McGill University

Scott Edwards

Junior U18 Guest Coach

Edmonton, AB

University of Alberta

Philip Goldberg

WHP Intern

Thornhill, ON

Canada Basketball

Jodi Gram

Cadette U17 Head Coach

Markham, ON

Bill Crothers Secondary School

Shawnee Harle

Mentor Coach

Vernon, BC

Canada Basketball

Max Hirst

Coordinator, Performance Analysis

Collingwood, ON

Canada Basketball

Connor Jay

Performance Analyst

Saskatoon, SK

University of Saskatchewan

Cheryl Jean Paul

Cadette U17 Guest Coach

Winnipeg, MB

Trinity Western University

Elyse Jobin

Physiotherapist

Quebec City, QC

n/a

Mike MacKay

WHP Performance Manager

Truro, NS

Canada Basketball

Erin McAleenan

Junior U18 Assistant Coach

Sussex, NB

York University

Fabian McKenzie

Development Head Coach/Mentor Coach

Glace Bay, NS

Cape Breton University

Nate McKibbon

Junior U18 Guest Coach

Dundas, ON

Mount Royal University

Claire Meadows

Junior U18 Head Coach

Brantford, ON

UBC Okanagan

Lizanne Murphy

Guest Coach / Alumni

Beaconsfield, QC

N/A

Patrice Pepin

Physiotherapist

Quebec City, QC

N/A

Hailey Roll

WHP Operations

Port Credit, ON

Canada Basketball

Dani Sinclair

Cadette U17 Assistant Coach

Victoria, BC

University of Victoria

Cooper Smithers

Performance Analyst

Toronto, ON

Ryerson University

Elaine Sun

Manager, Basketball Operations

Thornhill, ON

Canada Basketball

Michele Sung

Cadette U17 Guest Coach

Winnipeg, MB

University of Manitoba

Tamara Tatham

Cadette U17 Guest Coach

Brampton, ON

University of Toronto

Lisa Thomaidis

Senior Head Coach

Saskatoon, SK

University of Saskatchewan

Ryan Thorne

Junior U18 Assistant Coach

Montreal, QC

McGill University

Bryce Tully

Mental Performance Coach

Halifax, NS

CSC-Atlantic

Chantal Vallee

Junior U18 Guest Coach

Windsor, ON

University of Windsor