Red and White Game

  

  

Canada Basketball is excited to announce the Inaugural Red and White Game. This game will feature the junior men’s national team, which will be split up between two teams where they will compete head-to-head against each other. 

The game will take place on Thursday, June 7th at Humber College, North Campus. The first game will be the Targeted Athlete Strategy (TAS) Future Prospects Game taking place at 6:00pm, which will be followed by the Red and White Game at 7:30pm. In game enertainment will be done by DJ Starting From Scratch, Toronto's premier urban DJ! To learn more about DJ Starting From Scratch, click here. To attend the game, it’s free admission for the public. Come see tomorrow’s Canadian basketball stars today! 

To watch the Red and White Game promotional video, click here

Below is the list of players who have made it to this point into training camp. Once rosters are made up for the games, they will be listed on the site.

For media who are interested in attending, please send an email to communications@basketball.ca, with your name, media outlet and contact information.

For Red and White Game Poster, click here

For directions to Humber College, North Campus, click here.

                                                     Red and White Game Rosters 
 

Red Team Roster

#
Name
Position
Height
Hometown
School (2011-12)
4
Kaza Keane
Guard
6-1
Ajax, ON

Christian Faith Center Academy (HS)

5
Joseph Chartouny
Guard
6-3
Saint Hubert, QC
Jean de Brébeuf (HS)
6
Conor Morgan
Forward
6-8
Victoria, BC
Mount Douglas (HS)
7
Isaiah Watkins
Forward
6-8
Toronto, ON

St. Benedict's Prep (HS)

8
Xavier Rathan-Mayes
Guard
6-4
Scarborough, ON
Huntington Prep (HS)
9
MiKyle McIntosh
Forward
6-6
Pickering, ON

Christian Faith Center Academy (HS)

10
Andrew Wiggins
Forward
6-7
Concord, ON
Huntington Prep (HS)
11
Marko Pirovic
Forward
6-7
Bolton, ON
Robert F. Hall (HS)
14
Braxston Bunce
Centre
6-10
Kelowna, BC
Kelowna S.S. (HS)
White Team Roster
#
Name
Position
Height
Hometown

School (2011-12)

4
Duane Notice
Guard
6-2
Woodbridge, ON
St. Michael's (HS)
5
Jamal Reynolds
Guard
6-4
Pickering, ON
Pineridge S.S. (HS)
6
Joey DeCiman
Guard
6-5
Regina, SK

Dr. Martin LeBoldus (HS)

8
Agunwa Okolie
Forward
6-8
Ajax, ON
Denis O'Connor (HS)
9
Denzell Taylor
Forward
6-7
Toronto, ON

St. Benedict's Prep (HS)

10
Trey Lyles
Forward
6-9
Saskatoon, SK

Arsenal Technical (HS)

11
Tyler Ennis
Guard
6-2
Brampton, ON

St. Benedict's Prep (HS)

14
Matthew Atewe
Centre
6-9
Brampton, ON
La Jolla Prep (HS)

 

 

 

                              Targeted Athlete Strategy (TAS) Future Prospects Game

Red Team Roster
Name
Position
Height

Year of Birth

School/Club
Danilo Djuricic
Centre
6-3
2000
Balmoral Senior Public School / Brampton
Noah Wharton
Guard
5-1
2000
Earnscliffe Senior Public School / Brampton
Shakur Daniel
Guard
6-1
2000

Alexander Graham Bell Public School / Ajax & Durham City

Phaul Peralta
Forward
5-8
1999
St. Brigid Catholic School / CKaTT
Avan Nava
Guard
5-7
2000
St. Hilary Catholic School / CKaTT
Aaron Go
Guard
5-4
1999
Holy Family Catholic School / Scarborough
Andrew Nembhard
Guard
5-4
2000
St. Jerome Catholic Elementary School / Vaughn
Jonathon Kabongo
Guard
5-6
n/a
Earl Gray Middle School / Grassroots
Brian Atoine
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
Brandon John
n/a
n/a
n/a
/ Brantford
White Team Roster
Name
Position
Height

Year of Birth

School/Club
Ignas Brazdeikis
Guard
5-10
1999
St. Andrew's Elementary School / Oakville
Matthew Daves
Forward
6-2
1999
/ CKaTT
MiyKah McIntosh
Guard
n/a
1999
Glengrove Public School / Scarborough
Joel Brown
Guard
5-6
1999

St Josephine Bakhita Elementary School / CIA Bounce

Byron Mawaya
Centre
6-2
1999
/ Scarborough
Peter Akioyamen
Guard
5-9
1999
St. Bede Catholic Elementary School / Northern
Keshaun Saunders
Forward
5-11
1999
Sir William Gage / CIA Bounce
Rowan Barrett Jr.
Guard
5-10
2000
Horizon Jeunesse / REDA
Jonathan Dominic
Forward
6-1
2000
St. Nicholas Catholic School / Northern
Oluwasimisola Shittu
Forward
6-1
1999
REDA