Senior Women

2013 Senior Women's National Team

2013 Senior Women's National Team

No. Name Position Height Hometown
4 Krista Phillips Centre 6-5 Saskatoon, Sask.
5 Kia Nurse Guard 6-0 Hamilton, Ont.
6 Shona Thorburn Guard 5-10 Hamilton, Ont.
7 Courtnay Pilypaitis Guard 6-1 Orleans, Ont.
8 Kim Gaucher Guard 6-1 Mission, B.C.
9 Miranda Ayim Forward 6-2.5 London, Ont.
10 Justine Colley Guard 5-9 East Preston, N.S.
11 Natalie Achonwa Forward 6-2.5 Guelph, Ont.
12 Lizanne Murphy Guard 6-1 Beaconsfield, Que.
13 Tamara Tatham Forward 6-1 Brampton, Ont.
14 Kendel Ross Guard 6-0 Sarnia, Ont.
15 Kalisha Keane Forward 6-0 Ajax, Ont.

Proceed directly to:

2013 FIBA Americas Championship for Women

Date Opponent Time (ET) Result
Sunday, September 22 Jamaica 3:00 p.m. W 75 – 37
Monday, September 23 Chile 5:15 p.m. W 93 – 51
Tuesday, September 24 Venezuela 5:15 p.m. W 89 – 45
Wednesday, September 25 Cuba 5:15 p.m. W 53 – 40
Friday, September 27 Puerto Rico 6:45 p.m. W 73 – 48
Saturday, September 28 Cuba 9:00 p.m. L 79 – 71

Return to top

2013 Senior Women's National Team – Super Four International Tournament Roster

No. Name Position Hometown
5 Kia Nurse Guard Hamilton, Ont.
6 Justine Colley Guard East Preston, N.S.
7 Courtnay Pilypaitis Guard Orleans, Ont.
8 Kim Gaucher Forward Mission, B.C.
9 Miranda Ayim Forward London, Ont.
10 Alisha Tatham Guard Brampton, Ont.
11 Kendel Ross Forward Sarnia, Ont.
12 Lizanne Murphy Forward Beaconsfield, Que.
13 Tamara Tatham Forward Brampton, Ont.
14 Krysten Boogaard Forward Regina, Sask.
15 Nayo Raincock-Ekunwe Forward Vernon, B.C.
22 Kalisha Keane Forward Ajax, Ont.

Super Four International Tournament

Date Opponent Time (ET) Result
Friday, August 16 Argentina 5:00 p.m. W 65 – 55
Saturday, August 17 Puerto Rico 3:00 p.m. W 69 – 54
Sunday, August 18 Brazil 12:00 p.m. W 56 – 53

Return to top

2013 Senior Women's National Team – Four-Nation Women's Basketball Tournament Roster

No. Name Position Hometown
4 Ruth Hamblin Centre Houston, B.C.
5 Kia Nurse Guard Hamilton, Ont.
6 Nirra Fields Guard Montreal, Que.
7 Courtnay Pilypaitis Guard Orleans, Ont.
8 Kim Smith Forward Mission, B.C.
9 Miranda Ayim Forward London, Ont.
10 Kendel Ross Forward Sarnia, Ont.
12 Lizanne Murphy Forward Beaconsfield, Que.
13 Tamara Tatham Forward Brampton, Ont.
14 Krysten Boogaard Forward Regina, Sask.
15 Nayo Raincock-Ekunwe Forward Vernon, B.C.

2013 Senior Women's National Team – Four-Nation Women's Basketball Tournament Schedule

Date Opponent Location Time (ET) Result
July 5 Brazil Daqing, China 6:30 a.m. W 63 – 46
July 6 China Daqing, China 2:00 a.m. L 70 – 44
July 7 Puerto Rico Daqing, China 6:30 a.m. W 64 – 45
July 10 Brazil Nanjing, China 9:30 a.m. W 60 – 54
July 11 China Nanjing, China 7:30 a.m. L 70 – 65
July 12 Puerto Rico Nanjing, China 9:30 a.m. W 73 – 54

Return to top

2013 Senior Women's National Team – European Exhibition Roster

No. Name Position Hometown
4 Ruth Hamblin Centre Houston, B.C.
5 Kia Nurse Guard Hamilton, Ont.
6 Janelle Bekkering Forward Taber, Alta.
7 Courtnay Pilypaitis Guard Orleans, Ont.
8 Kim Smith Forward Mission, B.C.
9 Miranda Ayim Forward London, Ont.
10 Alisha Tatham Guard Brampton, Ont.
11 Natalie Achonwa Forward Guelph, Ont.
12 Kendel Ross Forward Sarnia, Ont.
13 Tamara Tatham Forward Brampton, Ont.
14 Krysten Boogaard Forward Regina, Sask.
15 Nayo Raincock-Ekunwe Forward Vernon, B.C.
21 Justine Colley Guard East Preston, N.S.
22 Kalisha Keane Forward Ajax, Ont.

2013 Senior Women's National Team – European Exhibition Schedule

Date Opponent Location Time (ET) Result
May 28 Czech Republic Prague, Czech Republic 12:00 p.m. W 58 – 52
May 29 Czech Republic Prague, Czech Republic 12:00 p.m. W 67 – 65
May 31 Serbia Belgrade, Serbia 2:00 p.m. W 59 – 57
Jun. 1 Montenegro Belgrade, Serbia 11:30 a.m. L 75 – 46
Jun. 2 Italy Belgrade, Serbia 11:00 a.m. W 52 – 50
Jun. 7 France Paris, France 2:00 p.m. L 55 – 35
Jun. 8 Spain Paris, France 10:30 a.m. L 61 – 55
Jun. 9 Turkey Paris, France 7:30 a.m. W 51 – 46

Return to top

2013 Senior Women's National Team Staff

Name Position
Lisa Thomaidis Head Coach
Shawnee Harle Assistant Coach
Bev Smith Assistant Coach
Fabian McKenzie Guest Coach & DWNT Head Coach
Dipesh Mistry Performance Analyst
Anne Marie Thuss Team Manager
Sarah Barnes Team Manager
Joan Mlynarczyk Head Physiotherapist & IST Lead
Marcel Charland Athletic Therapist & Massage Therapist
Michelle Bell Athletic Therapist
Jennifer Bushell Athletic Therapist
Dr. Sarah Kim Head Physician
Jordan Foley Strength & Conditioning Coach
Ed McNeely Lead Physiologist
Hasan Alanam WNTP Stats Consultant

Return to top

ARCHIVE

2012 SENIOR WOMEN'S NATIONAL TEAM ROSTER AND STAFF
2011 SENIOR WOMEN'S NATIONAL TEAM ROSTER AND STAFF